Privacy Policy

Last updated November 2020

The Company recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of the information belonging to you. This Policy sets out details of how we treat user information we collect on www.onpress9.com, sub-domains and associated apps namely app.onpress9.com and fieldapp.onpress9.com along with the corresponding mobile app (collectively, the "Website"). The Website is owned and operated by Press9 Solutions Private Limited, a private limited company registered under the provisions of the [Indian] Companies Act 2013 having its registered office at 677, 1st Floor, 27th Main, 13th Cross, HSR Layout, Sector 1, Bangalore 560 102, Karnataka, India(the “Company”).

By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Website. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by the Company on the Website. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy that are likely to affect your rights here under, we will provide you with a 30 days' advance notice of the changes we have made. If you do not agree to the terms in the revised policy, you can write down your concerns and email it to us at legal@onpress9.com. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Website.

This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the provisions that are contained in (a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information that is collected by the Company on the Website shall be used by the Company only for the purpose of providing the Services, and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to all the software and services provided by the Company through our website, including www.onpress9.com, any sub-domains, mobile applications, and applications posted by the Company in any third-party online marketplaces. This policy does not apply to any third-party service providers linked to this website and having a separate privacy policy.

Information that is collected by the Company

In providing the various services that are available on the Website (the “Services”), the Company may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following: Full name, email id, mobile phone number and physical address of the Users.

Contact information: the Company may collect your name, email id, mobile number, postal address etc.

Information to provide the Services: the Company shall use the data provided by you to share the same with external third party platforms with your explicit consent in order to provide the Services.

Other information: While you use the Website, the Company may collecting formation about your IP address and the browser you are using.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Website is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the Company for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your User account on Website, the Company may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).  

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of the Website and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Website, you shall immediately notify the Company at legal@onpress9.com. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Website. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Website in incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Website by disabling your User Account.

If you want to discontinue the use of the Website, or if you want to withdraw the consent granted to the Website for collecting and processing your data, please notify the Company at legal@onpress9.com. Once you discontinue the use of the Website or withdraw your consent, the Company shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Website for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law and thereafter erase the same in full.

Information may be collected in several ways

Active collection: This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Website, while browsing and/or purchasing products on the Website, while making payments using the payment gateway on the Website etc.

Passive Collection: This refers to the information that is gathered by the Company using tracking code technology, browser cookies etc. for collecting information about your usage of our Website. This information may be used by the Company for internal research to understand User demographics, interests and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Website. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Website or which one you go to after visiting the Website, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

While the Company does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Website, but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.  

Use of your personal information by the Company

The personal information provided by you to the Company shall be used:

(i) Primarily to connect with you to authorize your access to the Company’s Services;

(ii) to communicate about the Company’s software and Services;

(iii) understand your use of the Company’s services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve the Company’s products and Services;

(iv) respond to Your support requests;

(v) administer our websites, and track visitor navigations; and

(vi) to perform statistical analyses of Your behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of our Website.

Transactional communications: The Company may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to keep you informed of the various actions taken by the Company in the course of providing the Services.  

The Company shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.

Information from Mobile applications: Our mobile applications will have access to your device’ camera, messages, photo gallery, and phonebook only when you choose to permit such access. You may disable the mobile applications' access to this information at any time by editing the settings on your mobile device. Similarly, when you enable notifications on our mobile application, the Company will send push notifications to your device using a third party push notification service provider.

Accessing User's Location: We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Service, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser storage and application data caches. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. We also save all the information that you may provide along with the complaint, like photo, video/audio, user location and other complaint related data. We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

The Company shall not use the data provided by a User for up-selling any product without an explicit permission from such User. The Company will not profile the User by associating the data submitted by him/her with third party data brokers without explicit consent of the User.

Sharing of information by the Company with third-parties

Service Providers: The Company shall share your information with other persons who the Company has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors.

Compliance with law: The Company might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests the Company to do so.

Mergers and Acquisitions: If the Company sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Website may be transferred to the new entity.

Security of your information

Please note that neither the Company nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the Website. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Website, and the Company shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials. You shall be liable to the Company for any loss suffered by the Company as a result of unauthorised use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify the Company at legal@onpress9.com.

While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Website. This information is used by the Company only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that the Company does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third party links on the Website. The Company does not represent to you that such third party websites have their own privacy policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.

Third party websites

If you click on one of the links to other third party websites that may be available on the Website, you may be taken to websites that the Company does not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.

The Company shall not be liable for the misuse of your personal information by third party websites.

Social media features

The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the “Share” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and the Company has no control over the same.

Our policy towards children

Our Services are not directed to persons under the age of 18. Users must not be under the age of 18. We do not target any portion of our service to a person under the age of 18, and we will delete any accounts or data of users that we believe to be under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at legal@onpress9.com.

Redressal of grievances

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Website, the contents thereof, the manner in which personal data is being collated or processed by the Website or regarding the Services, the User may reach out to Nabyendu Mandal of the Company customer support at legal@onpress9.com (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.  

Where the Company requires additional information to process and respond to the query raised by a User, the Company shall notify the User of the same.  

Miscellaneous provisions

Force Majeure: The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, pandemic, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Website and the provision of the Services.

No Waiver: A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:

Notice to the Company:

Press9 Solutions Private Limited

677, 1stFloor, 27th Main, 13th Cross, HSR Layout Sector 1

Bangalore – 560102

Karnataka, India.

Email: legal@onpress9.com

Notice to User:

At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Website.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to the following:

(i) the Indian Contract Act, 1872;

(ii) the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;

(iii) the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and

(iv) the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Website originates from the State of Karnataka in India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws that are applicable in the State of Karnataka. By using this Website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Karnataka, India in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.